Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Awards for Professionalism Finalists

>Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Awards for Professionalism Finalists
Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Awards for Professionalism Finalists 2019-05-23T16:50:11+01:00

Business Development / Sales Manager of The Year (sponsored by Johnsons Coffee)

  • Anneka Allen – Crowne Plaza Belfast t/a Andras House Limited
  • Gavin Annon – Mount Charles Group
  • Leigh Heggarty – Galgorm Spa & Golf Resort
  • Grainne Herron – Hampton by Hilton Belfast City t/a Andras House Limited
  • Amanda McBride – AC Hotel Belfast
  • Gareth Milligan – Signature Living Group

Coffee Shop / Café Manager of The Year (sponsored by Lynas Foodservice)

  • Ita Gray – Stables Coffee Shop
  • Shelley Harvey – Toasted Artisan Kitchen

Contract Catering Chef of The Year (sponsored by Irwins Bakery)

  • Tammy Brooks – Mount Charles Group
  • Stephen Chambers – Sodexo
  • Laurent De La Torre – OCS Group Ireland
  • Braid Irwin – Mount Charles Group

Contract Catering Manager of The Year (sponsored by Recruitment Solutions NI)

  • Barry Dallat – Arbutus Hospitality
  • Colm Daly – Sodexo
  • Angela Maguire – Mount Charles Group
  • Julie Mercer – OCS Group Ireland
  • Pamela Millar – Sodexo
  • Laura West – Sodexo Prestige

Front of House Manager of The Year (sponsored by Avvio)

  • Chrissie Carson – The Merchant Hotel Belfast
  • Stephanie Esler – Hastings Stormont Hotel
  • Donna Maguire – Crowne Plaza Belfast
  • Rosa Morcillo – Hampton by Hilton
  • Donna Russell – Titanic Hotel Belfast
  • Heather Welsh – Hilton Belfast Templepatrick

General Manager of The Future (sponsored by Tourism NI)

  • Lindsay Carroll – Hastings Ballygally Castle Hotel
  • Rafal Cherezniak – Belfast Castle
  • Dave English – Mount Charles Group
  • Mark O’Neill – The Merchant Hotel Belfast
  • David Watters – Odyssey Bowl
  • Scott Weatherup – Stormont Hotel

Hospitality Management Team of The Year (sponsored by firmus energy)

  • Fisnik Ujkaj, Natasha Clements, Charmaine Adamson – Castello Italia
  • Victoria Caddell, Jara Slugocka, Pawel Suwala – Fitzwilliam Hotel Belfast
  • Lauren McAteer, Colin Johnston, Elaine Kelly – Galgorm Spa & Golf Resort
  • Stephen Meldrum, Deborah Galloway, Kelly-anne McKittrick, Damien McDonald – Hastings Grand Central Hotel
  • Adrian Quigg, Mollie Diamond, Lynsey Patts, Jemma O’Kane – The O’Neill Arms Country House Hotel
  • Gary McIldowney, Kate McIldowney, Mark McIldowney, Kevin Johnston – Slim’s Healthy Kitchen

Hotel Chef of The Year (sponsored by Get Fresh)

  • Dean Butler – Fitzwilliam Hotel Belfast
  • Adam Curley – Maldron Hotel Belfast City
  • Chris Rees – Galgorm Spa & Golf Resort
  • Pol Shields – Marine Hotel Ballycastle
  • John Whyte – Armagh City Hotel

Hotelier of The Year (sponsored by MKB Law)

  • Paula Collins – Hilton Belfast Templepatrick
  • Mike Gatt – Maldron Hotel Belfast City
  • Norman McBride – Hastings Ballygally Castle Hotel
  • Avril Robson – Corick House
  • Brian Tracey – Maldron Belfast International Airport

Housekeeping Manager of The Year (sponsored by Lilliput Services)

  • Marie Compier – Armagh City Hotel
  • Kelly-Anne McKittrick – Hastings Grand Central Hotel
  • Danuta Michalak – Ten Square Hotel
  • Alla Pahomova – Holiday Inn Belfast
  • Erika Usele – Ibis Belfast Queens Quarter
  • Monika Wieczorek – Galgorm Spa & Golf Resort

Human Resource Manager of The Year (sponsored by Gen Tech Specialist Recruitment Solutions)

  • Claire Hanna – Maldron Hotel Belfast City
  • Hayley Loughrey – Portrush Atlantic Hotel
  • Lauren McAteer – Galgorm Spa & Golf Resort
  • Marian McGreevy – Fitzwilliam Hotel Belfast
  • Jenny Owers – Clayton Hotel Belfast

Independent Bar Manager of The Year (sponsored by Molson Coors)

  • Richard Keenan – The Hatfield House
  • Francis McGuinness – The Devenish Complex

Lecturer of The Year (sponsored by Institute of Hospitality)

  • Ruth Doherty – South Eastern Regional College
  • Mairead McEntee – Ulster University
  • Tracey Power – Southern Regional College
  • Micheál Prunty – Southern Regional College
  • Maria Simone-Charteris – Ulster University
  • Laura Wells – Ulster University

Operational Manager of The Year (sponsored by Direct Wine Shipments)

  • Andrew Carson – Berts Jazz Bar – The Merchant Hotel
  • Conor Curran – Clayton Hotel Belfast
  • Jason Doherty – AC Hotel Belfast
  • Stacy Feeney – Crowne Plaza Belfast
  • Nicky Sheard – Titanic Hotel Belfast
  • Pascal Whitley – Killyhevlin Lakeside Hotel & Lodges

Outstanding Apprentice of The Year (sponsored by People 1st International)

  • Kaitlin Bentz – Holiday Inn Express Antrim
  • Amy Dunn – Clayton Hotel Belfast
  • Gavin Magee – Adair Arms Hotel, Ballymena
  • Mostafa Mahmoud Labib – Killyhevlin Lakeside Hotel & Lodges
  • Patrick McManus – The Fitzwilliam Hotel Belfast
  • James Saunderson – Killyhevlin Lakeside Hotel & Lodges

Restaurant Chef of The Year (sponsored by Henderson Foodservice)

  • Joery Castel – Cafe Creme
  • Carl Harvey – The Fullerton Arms
  • Daniel Harvey – Havana Bank Sq
  • Ryan McFarland – Finn Lough Resort
  • Adam Sarhan – The Ivory Belfast

Restaurateur of The Year (sponsored by Galgorm Group)

  • Michael Cole – James Street South & Co / Hadskis
  • Fiona Davey – Brunel’s
  • Gary McIldowney – Slim’s Healthy Kitchen
  • Gary Stewart – Tartine at Distillers Arms
  • Adam Stockman – The Ivory Belfast
  • Fisnik Ujkaj – Castello Italia

Student Management Potential Award (sponsored by Stephens Catering Equipment)

  • Niall Beatty – Ulster University
  • Christopher Johnston – South West College
  • Nicole Mackle – Southern Regional College
  • Rohith Mathew – Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Aisling McAlinden – Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Laura McGovern – South West College
  • Dominika Murlak – Ulster University
  • Demi-Lee Orr – Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Seamus Rooney – South Eastern Regional College

Supplier of The Year (sponsored by IoH Northern Ireland)

  • Barry Connolly – Pure Rare Organics
  • Sean Looby – Finnebrogue
  • Brenda McGale – Counterpoint
  • David Robinson – Robinson Services Group Ltd
  • Siobhan Rushe – Rafferty Hospitality Products
  • Gerry White – Jawbox Gin

The Unsung Hero Award (sponsored by Net Affinity)

  • Julie Beckett – The Old Inn
  • Yasmin Brown – Bullitt Hotel
  • John Philips – Mount Charles Group
  • Jacqueline Thompson – Sodexo

Outstanding Contribution to the Hospitality Industry Award (sponsored by NI Jobs)

  • Every year the chair and committee of the Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Branch select a person whom they consider most worthy of recognition with an award for outstanding contribution to the industry and community of Northern Ireland. This awards will be presented at the Gala Awards Ceremony & Dinner on Friday 17th May.