Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Awards for Professionalism Finalists 2020 are Announced

>Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Awards for Professionalism Finalists 2020 are Announced
Institute of Hospitality Northern Ireland Awards for Professionalism Finalists 2020 are Announced 2020-03-27T13:38:57+00:00

The Institute of Hospitality (NI Branch) Awards for Professionalism are the longest established hospitality awards in Northern Ireland, recognising the success of individuals working in all sectors of the industry. #IOHNI25

The awards provide a platform to celebrate individual managers who have made a recognisable contribution to their place of work and to the industry in general.

The Gala Dinner & Awards Ceremony
In response to the Covid-19 crisis, you may already know that we have made a decision to postpone the Gala Dinner & Awards Ceremony from 15 May to the new date of Friday 4 September 2020, where the winners will be announced in Crowne Plaza. As soon as tickets are on sale, we will be in touch with all our finalists with the booking information and full details of the event itself. We sincerely hope that the awards celebration in September will provide an occasion to look forward to, and one that we will not only celebrate individual achievements, but also the collective resilience of our sector.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact our event organisers, JComms, at iohniawards@jcomms.co.uk or on +44 (0)28 96931576

The finalists for the 25th Institute of Hospitality Awards (NI Branch) for Professionalism are:

Aspiring Manager Award

  • Jason Doherty for Deborah Close – AC Hotel, Belfast
  • John Phillips for Holly Milford – Mount Charles Group
  • Patrick Hogan for Maria Hill – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Nicola Looby for Lorna Savoury – Mount Charles Group
  • Rose Nagra for Caelon McDonald – Europa Hotel
  • Victoria Caddell for Matthew Delargy – Fitzwilliam Hotel, Belfast

Bar Manager of the Year

  • Caelan McVeigh – Grand Central Hotel
  • Dwight Mettleton – The Cloth Ear
  • James O’Donnell – Fitzwilliam Hotel, Belfast
  • Jill McMillan – Europa Hotel
  • Seamus Morgan – Killeavy Castle Estate
  • Seamus Og Birt – Me & Mrs Jones, Portstewart

Chef of the Year

  • Adam Curley, Maldron Hotel – Belfast City
  • Desmond McCallion – Roe Park Resort
  • Jamie Penny – Yellow Door at Hillsborough Castle
  • Jay Eisenstadt – Stormont Hotel
  • Laurent Del A Torre – OCS Ireland
  • Marcus Lemon – Hospitality Belfast

Coffee Shop/Cafe Manager of the Year

  • Ann Rodgers – Mount Charles Group
  • Laura Stitt – Mount Charles Group
  • Laura West – Colemans Garden Centre
  • Patricia Prosser –  Mountstewart, The National Trust
  • Sharon Wade – Sodexo
  • Sorcha Kelly – South Prom Newcastle

Commercial Manager of the Year

  • Anneka Allen – Crowne Plaza, Belfast
  • Amanda McBride – AC Hotel, Belfast
  • Nuala McNally – Mount Charles Group
  • Shannon O’Hara – Clayton Hotel Belfast
  • Terry Kelly – Killeavy Castle Estate
  • Tracey Robinson – Dunadry Hotel and Gardens

Contract Catering Manager of the Year

  • Christo Botha – Hospitality Belfast
  • Colm Daly – Sodexo
  • Margaret McAfee – Mount Charles Group
  • Melissa McConville – OCS Ireland
  • Michael McGroggan – Aramark
  • Ryan Maguire – Compass Group UK & Ireland

Front of House Manager of the Year

  • Amanda Louise McGovern – Ibis Queens Quarter
  • Gary Mulhall – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Heather Welsh – Hilton, Belfast Templepatrick
  • Jeanette Harbinson – Holiday Inn, Belfast City Centre
  • Lindsay Myers Carroll – Culloden Hotel
  • Sarah Gilmore – Killeavy Castle Estate

General Manager of the Future

  • David Watters – Odyssey Bowl
  • Deborah Galloway – Grand Central Hotel
  • Gareth Bell – Compass Group UK & Ireland
  • Henk Compier – Armagh City Hotel
  • Patrick Hogan – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Paul Stafford – Clayton Hotel, Belfast

Hospitality Management Team of the Year

  • Lauren Hodson, James O’Donnell, Patrick McManus – Fitzwilliam Hotel Belfast
  • Killeavy Castle Estate Management Team – Killeavy Castle Estate
  • Jayne Weir – La Mon Hotel & Country Club
  • Tracy O’Toole, Keith Reilly, Bernie Hyland and Laura Johnston – Montalto Estate
  • Allyn, Canice, Maggie – Mount Charles Group (BIA Causeway Lounge Team)
  • Sean Grant – Odyssey Bowl Management Team
  • Paula McCool – Sodexo (Seagate)
  • Fra McGuinness, Phil McAleenan, Leanne Whyte, Claire Hughes – The Devenish

Hotelier of the Year

  • Brian Tracey – Maldron Hotel, Belfast International  Airport
  • Cian Landers – Fitzwilliam Hotel, Belfast
  • Jason Foody – Killeavy Castle Estate
  • Michael Weston – Slieve Donard Hotel
  • Paul Truscott – Maldron Hotel, Derry
  • Paula Collins – Hilton, Belfast Templepatrick

Housekeeping Manager of the Year

  • Aine Finnegan – Europa Hotel
  • Alla Pahomova – Holiday Inn, Belfast City Centre
  • Cristian Fierastrau – Killeavy Castle Estate
  • Kelly-Anne McKittrick – Grand Central Hotel
  • Marie Compier – Armagh City Hotel
  • Michael Joseph – Hampton by Hilton Hotel

Independent Chef of the Year

  • Colleen Lennon – Oliver Restaurant, Newry
  • Daniel Harvey – Havana Bank Sq
  • Dean Coppard – Bachus Group
  • Paul Cunningham – Brunels Restaurant
  • Ryan McFarland – Finn Lough Resort

Lecturer of the Year

  • Brendan McVeigh – SRC
  • Harriet Purkis – Ulster University
  • Jenny Lowry – SERC
  • Michael Gillies – Ulster University
  • Tom McCluney – SERC

Operational Manager of the Year

  • Brendan Kerr – Millbrook Lodge Hotel
  • Charlene Armstrong – Sodexo
  • Connor Curran – Clayton Hotel, Belfast
  • Gary Hanna – Orangetree House, Greyabbey
  • John Mathews – Killeavy Castle Estate
  • Lisa Kennedy – Europa Hotel
  • Nicky Sheard -Titanic Hotel, Belfast
  • Paul Gillen – Mount Charles Group

Outstanding Apprentice of the Year

  • Beth Dillon – Pretty Mary’s
  • Catherine Doherty SSP (Select Service Partner) – Belfast International Airport
  • David Spence – Hillstown Farm Shop & Restaurant
  • John Lavery – Odyssey Bowl

Restaurateur of the Year

  • Anna Crawford – ORA Restaurant Belfast
  • Danny Millar – Stock Kitchen and Bar
  • Emma Bricknell – Made in Belfast
  • Fiona Davey – Brunels Restaurant
  • Michelle McCole – Havana Bank Sq

Student Management Potential Award

  • Amanda Thompson – Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Andrew McMahon – Ulster University
  • Bronagh McConville – Belfast Metropolitan College
  • Callum Irwin – Ulster University
  • Hannah Louise Stewart – SERC
  • Joanna McShane – North West Regional College
  • Kamila Milas – North West Regional College

Supplier of the Year

  • Angela Kiley – Galgorm Group
  • Brenda McGale – Counterpoint NI Ltd
  • Niall Diver – Drinksology
  • Robert Boyd – NI Food Equipment
  • Siobhan Rushe – Bunzl Rafferty Hospitality
  • Warren Patton – Pattons Bakery